atrium-icon-sheet arrow caret reorder back up down info block block attention warning error help flag mug cursor quaver file edit notification wrench person person-small add capped-person folder-person document pin search reblog multimedia palette email google-play like lock cart banknote-euro kite mood-skills mood-graph online-counselling cloud phone folded tag price-tag-euro euro info-centre download upload link branch play-circled article-circled speech-bubble video-subtitle video-camera table off home statistics clock zoom-in calendar newspaper filter send group gallery card wallet folder zip dna legal select circle-outlined check zoom share image adobe-ai adobe-ps adobe-ae adobe-pr adobe-id adobe-au video menu hexagon more close graph plus Directional Turn2Me eCurve Symbols & Actions UI Controls Emoticons Files, documents, media & folders Objects & pseudo objects Time Finance & Commerce Geometrical Text & Editors Humans, Animals & Emojis Messaging Logos Devices Map, Transport & Location support-group check-all roadsign badge suitcase print chats message facebook twitter pinterest tumblr google-plus youtube delicious instagram laptop mobile tablet apple circle location airplane globe delete cog-complex star square triangle history feeling-great feeling-good feeling-okay feeling-bad feeling-terrible feeling-fail diamond octagon

Privacy Policy

Bunzl Cleaning and Safety Supplies - Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

Personal information is information that can identify you – for example your name, email address or mobile phone number. Your personal information is an important asset for us and we aim to use it responsibly and to keep it secure. If you want to know more about how we use your personal information, please contact us.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

We use your personal information for various purposes including:
o Taking and fulfilling orders
o Processing payments
o Communicating with suppliers
o Keeping accounts and other business records
o Carrying out marketing, electronic or otherwise
o Complying with legal or regulatory requirements
o Dealing with complaints or queries from our customers
o Generating data analytics to monitor and improve the performance of our website.
We believe that it is in our legitimate interests, or is necessary for the performance of a contract, to collect and use personal information to operate our business and to provide a service that you have requested. In some cases we may be under a legal duty to use or disclose personal information, for example to comply with a request from an official body.

 

Do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information, but this will be done on a ‘need to know’ basis and only where it is necessary to do so or where we are required to share information. We may share personal information when we buy or sell any businesses or assets. We aim to put the necessary safeguards in place to ensure that personal information that the company is legally responsible for remains properly protected and is used appropriately when in the hands of a third party.

 

Do we transfer personal information overseas?

Sometimes we may need to send personal information overseas, for example as part of the fulfilment of an order. When we have to do this, we aim to put the necessary safeguards in place to ensure that the information remains properly protected and is used appropriately wherever it is located geographically. This will usually be achieved by contractual means.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We aim to keep your information for only as long as is necessary for our business needs and in compliance with any legal or regulatory duties to retain personal information for a particular period. However long we retain personal information for, we will make sure it is subject to appropriate security.

 

What rights do you have over your personal information?

We aim to keep your information for only as long as is necessary for our business needs and in compliance with any legal or regulatory duties to retain personal information for a particular period. However long we retain personal information for, we will make sure it is subject to appropriate security.

 

What rights do you have over your personal information?

You enjoy the following rights:
o To obtain a copy of your personal information or to have it transferred to another organisation
o To have any inaccurate personal information corrected
o To have your personal information erased if its retention is no longer justified
o To have the use of your personal information restricted – i.e. not accessed or used
o To object to your personal information being processed.
We will always give you the rights that you are legally entitled to but the rights set out above are qualified ones. Any requests will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

 

Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

You are never required to provide personal information to us but you may need to do so when you enter into a contract for the provision of our services. We will not be able to provide our services unless you provide us with the personal information we need to do so.

 

Do we use automated decision-making?

We carry out automated decision-making when you use our website. This involves providing content to you based on your online behaviour. This allows us to display content that is relevant to you.

 

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

Yes, we may use your personal information to carry out marketing but we aim to only contact people who want to receive marketing. If you object to marketing – whether electronic or otherwise – please let us know and we will stop contacting you.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies to make our website work properly, to monitor its usage and to display content that we believe will be relevant to you. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site then you agree to our use of cookies.
You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, if you choose to block all cookies you may not be able to access all, or parts, of our site and some features will not work properly.

 

Who can you complain to if you have a concern?

If you have any concerns about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us in the first instance using the contact details below and we will do our best to help you. If we cannot not resolve your problem to your satisfaction, then you can contact your local data protection agency at
 
Website: www.dataprotection.ie
 
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
 
Tel: +353 57 8684800

 

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website please contact:

 

Bunzl Ireland Ltd t/a Bunzl Cleaning & Safety Supplies
Unit 11, Fonthill Business Park, Fonthill Road, Dublin22, Ireland
T: +353 (0)1 6301800 email: sales@bunzl.ie